The joint stock companies offered for privatization are located in Baku, Barda, Kurdamir, Salyan, Sabirabad, Lerik, Agdash, Tartar and other eight regions of the country. They cover the spheres of industry, transport, repair, poultry, food, and others. The authorized capital of these companies varies between $5,400 and $537,000.
115 state objects to be put up for privatization in Azerbaijan
The next auction for privatization of state-owned properties will be held on December 27.
A total of 115 objects of state property, including 24 joint-stock companies, 24 small enterprises and properties, 57 non-residential areas and 10 vehicles, will be offered to investors.
Most of small enterprises will be privatized together with the lands, on which they are located. These enterprises are located in Baku, Ganja, Sumgait, Shirvan, Lankaran, Balakan and other regions.
The objects put up for privatization include such enterprises as Mingachevir plant for production of sand and gravel, Sabunchu enterprise for trade and logistics, Tovuz enterprise of household services and others.
Almost 20 state objects privatized in Azerbaijan
A total of 19 state-owned properties were sold on November 29 during the auction of Azerbaijan’s State Committee on Property Issues.
Three small state objects and one unused non-residential area are located in Baku, one is in Ganja, two in Tovuz, and two unused non-residential areas are in Goychay. The privatized joint-stock companies Metalqab and Zaqatala Kəndkimya are large industrial enterprises.
As a result of privatization of these facilities, the state budget will receive 500,000 manats ($287,000).
Next auction, which will take place on December 6, will cover 100 objects of state property.
More state objects privatized
A total of 26 state-owned properties were sold on December 13 during the auction of Azerbaijan’s State Committee on Property Issues.
One small state object and two unused non-residential areas are located in Baku, one object in Ganja, two objects in Sheki, one object in Zagatala, two unused non-residential area in Sumgait, two in Goychay, one in Agdash and one in Fuzuli.
As a result of privatization of these facilities, the state budget will receive 4.3 million manats ($2.4 million).
At the next auction to be held on December 20, some 84 state property objects will be put on display for privatization.
Recexpo ,International Real Estate and Investment Exhibition due in Baku
Recexpo, a unique sectoral exhibition in International Real Estate and Investment sector, will be held on November 22-24 2016 at Baku Expo Center, Azerbaijan.
The exhibition is co-organized through successful cooperation of the Azerbaijani State Committee on Property Issues and Elan Expo, whose portfolio counts for more than 30 exhibitions annually and covers most dynamic sectors in the region.
Recexpo is considered a meeting point for those seeking to make property investments from various regions of Azerbaijan and other countries of the region, a great place to see and compare real estate projects from all over the world.